Welcome to Online Film Home!

Search:

Rashidi, Davoud

Rashidi, Davoud

Birth name
Davoud Rashidi Haeri
Date of Birth
     16 July 1933, Tehran, Iran

Davoud Rashidi (July 16, 1933, Tehran, Iran)

Davoud Rashidi (born 1933, in Tehran) is an Iranian actor.

He was born in Tehran but his father’s diplomatic career saw him raised in Turkey and France.

He has a Bachelor of Arts degree in political science from the University of Geneva in 1960 and also attended the school of theatre in Geneva.

He returned to Tehran in 1965 and founded the Emrooz Theater Troupe, which recruited actors and actresses such as Parviz Fannizadeh, Dariush Farhang, Mehdi Hashemi, Fahimeh Rastkar, Siavash Tahmoores, Marzieh Boroomand and Susan Taslimi.

He made his cinematic debut with “Escaping the Trap” in 1972. Rashidi also starred in the period drama “Hezar Dastan.”

Aside from acting and directing, Rashidi is also a film producer.

In 2009, he was honored as an Iranian National Treasure in Theater, Film and Television.

His daughter, Leyli Rashidi, is also an actress.

Selected filmography

    Hezar Dastan, 1978-1987, TV series
    Mr. Hieroglyph, 1980
    The Border, 1981
    The Liberation
    The Prize, 1982
    The Spider's House, 1983
    Kamalolmolk, 1984
    The Inner Devil, 1984
    Through the Trap, 1993
    Leaning on the Wind, 2000

Selected works of Rashidi, Davoud

2009   Flags of Kaveh's Castle - Parchamhaye qalehe Kaveh (2009)
2001   The Unfinished Song - Qateh-ye natamam (2001)
2000   Modern Times in Tehran - Tehrane Roozegare No (2000)
1994   Path of Glory - Rah-e eftekhar (1994)
1985   Golhaye Davoudi - Chrysanthemum (1985)
1984   Kamalolmolk | Kamal-ol-Molk (1984)
1984   BiBi Chelcheleh (1984)
1983   Shilat (1983)
1980   Hezar Dastan (1978 - 1987)
1975   Beehive - Kandu (1975)
1975   Kandu - Beehive (1975)
1971   Escape from Trap - Farar az Taleh (1971)


Caramel (2007)


Movie Ticket Radio
 
Search
Search Online Film Home:

fa en

Choose an item to go there!


Find a birthday!


Links
Iran News

[ Yahoo! News Search ]

Search Yahoo! here
 
 [ Yahoo! ]



options

 


Home | Film News | Contact



Copyright 2001 Online Film Home Communications