Welcome to Online Film Home!

Search:

Ghasemi, Soraya

Ghasemi, Soraya

Birth name
Moloud Mollaghasem
Date of Birth
     19 December 1940, Tehran, Iran

Soraya Ghasemi (December 19, 1940, Tehran, Iran)

Soraya Ghasemi, born in 1319, is an actress of Iranian cinema.

She is the daughter of famous Iranian actress Hamideh Kheirabadi.

GHasemi's first cinematic appearance began with playing in Nasser Taghvai's movie "Tranquility in the Presence of Others".

Prior to 2000, she mostly appeared in the role of a caring and devoted mother.

But maybe it all started with "Maral", the movie that brought her the Crystal Simorgh Prize for Best Actress from the nineteenth Fajr International Film Festival and it was the spark that made Ghasemi to consider playing other roles as well.

The result was her roles in the movies "The Pastry Girl" and especially her role in "The Last Supper".

Selected works of Ghasemi, Soraya

2008   Shirin (2008)
2008   Davat - Invitation (2008)
2005   Salvation at 8:20 (2005)
2002   The Last Supper - Shame Akhar (2002)
2002   The Pastry Girl | Dokhtar-e Shirini Foroush (2002)
2001   Maral (2001)
1979   Long live...! - Zende bad... (1979)
1973   Tranquility in the Presence of Others - Aramesh dar Hozur Deegaran (1973)


 
Search
Search Online Film Home:

fa en

Choose an item to go there!


Find a birthday!


Links
Iran News

[ Yahoo! News Search ]

Search Yahoo! here
 
 [ Yahoo! ]



options

 


Home | Film News | Contact



Copyright 2001 Online Film Home Communications